
Benny Goodman
- Recitazione
- 30 maggio 1909 · Chicago, Illinois, USA
- 13 giugno 1986
Biografia
The King of Swing! Famed clarinetist, composer ("Stompin' at the Savoy") and conductor, educated at the Lewis Institute in Chicago and a student of Schillinger and Schoepp. He was a clarinetist with the orchestras of Bix Beiderbecke, Jules Herbuveaux, Arnold Johnson and Ben Pollack, and also played in Broadway theater orchestras. He began to lead his own orchestras in 1934 at the Billy Rose Music Hall, then conducted the orchestra on the weekly radio program "Let's Dance" in 1934-1935, and played at numerous hotels, colleges and theaters. Expanding his musical efforts, he performed in chamber music concerts, later touring throughout the US, Europe, the Far East, South America and the USSR and made many recordings. Joining ASCAP in 1945, his chief musical collaborators included Count Basie, Harry James, Mitchell Parish, Andy Razaf, Edgar M. Sampson, Chick Webb, and Teddy Wilson. Some of his other popular songs and instrumental compositions include "Lullaby in Rhythm," "Don't Be That Way," "Seven Come Eleven," "Flying Home," "Two O'Clock Jump," "Air Mail Special," "Dizzy Spells," "If Dreams Come True," "Georgia Jubilee," "Four Once More," and "The Kingdom of Swing".
Noto per
Filmografia
- Tag! You’re It! · Musica
- Charlie Parker - Bird Songs · In persona
- Legends in Concert: Benny Goodman
- Swing With Louis Armstrong, Benny Goodman and Tony Bennett
- Jazz · In persona
- The Sid Caesar Collection: The Magic of Live TV · In persona
- Louis Armstrong & Benny Goodman - Sounds in Motion
- De Wereld van Polygoon · In persona
- Benny Goodman - Adventures In The Kingdom Of Swing · In persona
- Åke Hasselgård story
- The Kennedy Center Honors · In persona
- Mitzi... What's Hot, What's Not · In persona
- Bio’s Bahnhof · In persona
- The South Bank Show
- Copland Conducts Copland · In persona
- Brother, Can You Spare a Dime? · In persona
- Le Grand Échiquier · In persona
- The Dick Cavett Show · In persona
- The Danny Kaye Show · In persona
- Sackgasse · Musica
- The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson · In persona
- The Mike Douglas Show · In persona
- The Big Party · In persona
- John Gunther's High Road · In persona
- The Bell Telephone Hour · In persona
- The All-Star Christmas Show · In persona
- DuPont Show of the Month · In persona
- The Dinah Shore Chevy Show · In persona
- Allen in Movieland · In persona
- Music Land · Orchestra Leader (archive footage)
- Two for the Record · In persona
- What's My Line? · In persona
- Venere e il professore · Professor Magenbruch
- The Ed Sullivan Show · In persona
- All the Cats Join In
- Musica maestro! · In persona
- Sweet and Low-Down · Benny Goodman
- The Shining Future · In persona
- Banana Split · Benny Goodman
- La taverna delle stelle · Benny Goodman
- Ciao bellezza! · In persona
- Syncopation · Benny Goodman
- Birth of the Blues · In persona
- Hollywood Hotel · Benny Goodman, Leader of His Orchestra
- The Big Broadcast of 1937 · Benny Goodman
- Me and the Boys · In persona











