
Wim Wenders
- Directing
- August 14, 1945 · Düsseldorf, Germany
Biography
Ernst Wilhelm "Wim" Wenders (born 14 August 1945) is a German filmmaker and playwright, who is a major figure in New German Cinema. Among the honors he has received are prizes from the Cannes, Venice and Berlin film festivals. He has also received a BAFTA Award and been nominated for three Academy Awards and a Grammy Award. Wenders made his feature film debut with Summer in the City (1970). He earned critical acclaim for directing the films Alice in the Cities (1974), The Wrong Move (1975), and Kings of the Road (1976), later known as the Road Movie trilogy. Wenders won the BAFTA Award for Best Direction and the Palme d'Or for Paris, Texas (1984) and the Cannes Film Festival Best Director Award for Wings of Desire (1987). His other notable films include The American Friend (1977), Faraway, So Close! (1993), and Perfect Days (2023). Wenders has received three nominations for the Academy Award for Best Documentary Feature: for Buena Vista Social Club (1999), Pina (2011), and The Salt of the Earth (2014). He received a nomination for the Grammy Award for Best Long Form Music Video for Willie Nelson at the Teatro (1998). He is also known for directing the documentaries Tokyo-Ga (1985), The Soul of a Man (2003), and Pope Francis: A Man of His Word (2018). Wenders has been the president of the European Film Academy since 1996 and won an Honorary Golden Bear in 2015. He is an active photographer, emphasizing images of desolate landscapes. He is considered an auteur director. Description above from the Wikipedia article Wim Wenders, licensed under CC-BY-SA, full list of contributors on Wikipedia.
Known for
Filmography
- From Inside Out: The Architecture of Peter Zumthor · Director
- L'Image originelle – Wim Wenders · Self
- I'll Be Gone in June · Producer
- Mein liebster Dokumentarfilm · Self
- Films to Die For · Self
- La nostra magnifica ossessione - Bernardo Bertolucci e la sua generazione
- The Ozu Diaries · Self
- Wim Wenders: Der ewig Suchende · Self
- The Keys to Freedom · Wim Wenders, Director
- From Darkness to Light · Executive producer
- Now is Now: Wim Wenders on 'Perfect Days' · Self
- Perfect Days · Producer, Director
- Some Body Comes Into the Light · Director, Producer
- Mutiny in Heaven: The Birthday Party · Producer
- Anselm · Director, Writer
- Room 999 · Self
- Directors Talks · Self
- An Endless Sunday · Co-producer
- Songs of Earth · Executive producer
- Cannes Uncut · Self
- German Genius · Wim Wenders
- Werner Herzog: Radical Dreamer · Self
- CAN and Me · Self
- Bruno Ganz - The Longing Revolutionary · Self
- From Our Side
- Come with Me to the Cinema – The Gregors · Self
- Film: The Living Record of Our Memory · Self
- Die 2050er - Everything will change
- Roving Woman · Executive producer
- Présence · Director
- Why Are We (Not) Creative? · Self
- Karen Dalton: In My Own Time · Executive producer
- Souad · Co-producer
- Now · Self
- Reality Winner · Executive producer
- A Life for Movies: Lotte Eisner · Self
- Wim Wenders - Von Filmen und Träumen · Self
- High Maintenance · Self
- Good Morning, the Wind Blows · Self
- A Black Jesus · Producer
- Wim Wenders, Desperado · Self
- Veränderung · Self, Director
- Two or Three Things I Know about Edward Hopper · Writer, Executive producer
- Zeroville · Larry
- Waiting for the Miracle to Come · Executive producer
- Paul Auster: What If · Self
- Beyond the Bolex · Self
- Living the Light: Robby Müller · Self
- Why Are We Creative? · Self
- Was tut sich - im deutschen Film? · Self
- It Must Schwing: The Blue Note Story · Executive producer
- Pope Francis: A Man of His Word · Self, Director
- Leçon de cinéma avec Wim Wenders · Self
- Little Hands · Executive producer
- Submergence · Director
- Plankton Salesmen · Self
- Buena Vista Social Club: Adios · Executive producer
- Water and Sugar – Carlo Di Palma: The Colours of Life · Self
- The Trial: The State of Russia vs Oleg Sentsov · Self
- Along for the Ride · Self
- The Beautiful Days of Aranjuez · Director, Writer
- National Bird · Executive producer
- Dennis Hopper: Uneasy Rider · Self
- Three for the Road · Self
- Our Last Tango · Executive producer
- A Weekend at the Beach · Self
- Filmstudio, mon amour · Sé stesso
- Chris Marker: Never Explain, Never Complain · Self
- French Cinema Mon Amour · Self
- Return to Beethoven Street: Sam Fuller in Germany · Self
- The Legend of the Palme d'Or · Self
- Every Thing Will Be Fine · Director
- Was heißt hier Ende? Der Filmkritiker Michael Althen · Self
- Restoring Time · Self
- The Salt of the Earth · Self, Director
- Henri Langlois vu par... · Self, Director
- Cathedrals of Culture · Director, Writer
- Cathedrals of Culture: Halden Prison · Executive producer
- The Berlin Philharmonic · Director
- Harry Dean Stanton: Partly Fiction · Self











