
Audra McDonald
- Acting
- July 3, 1970 · Berlin, Germany
Biography
Audra Ann McDonald is an American actress and singer. Primarily known for her work on the Broadway stage, she has won six Tony Awards, more performance wins than any other actor, and is the only person to win in all four acting categories. She has performed in musicals, operas, and dramas such as A Moon for the Misbegotten, 110 in the Shade, Carousel, Ragtime, Master Class, and Porgy and Bess. In addition to her six Tony Awards, she has received numerous accolades including two Grammy Awards and an Emmy Award. She was honored with the National Medal of Arts in 2016 from President Barack Obama and was inducted into the American Theater Hall of Fame in 2017.
Known for
Filmography
- The Auction · Rita White
- Audra McDonald: I Am What I Am · Performer
- Satisfied · Executive producer
- Actors on Actors: Broadway · Self
- Audra McDonald at the London Palladium · Executive producer
- Ragtime, The Musical: All-Star Reunion Concert · Sarah
- My Favorite Things: The Rodgers & Hammerstein 80th Anniversary Concert · Self
- Origin · Miss Hale
- Whitney Houston in Focus
- Rustin · Ella Baker
- Down Low · Patty
- The Gilded Age · Dorothy Scott
- The Kennedy Center at 50 · Herself / Host
- Respect · Barbara Franklin
- Ohio State Murders · Suzanne
- The Bite · Rachel
- Tales from the Wings: A Lincoln Center Theatre Celebration! · Self
- An Evening With Audra McDonald
- Song of Rapa Nui · Narrator
- In Concert at The Hollywood Bowl: Musicals and the Movies · Soloist
- Live with Carnegie Hall: Audra McDonald
- The Vote
- Central Park · Ashley (Voice)
- Bottomless Brunch at Colman's · Self
- Stars in the House · Self
- Porgy and Bess - Metropolitan Opera · Self
- Leonard Bernstein Centennial Celebration at Tanglewood · Self
- Every Act of Life · Self
- Live from Lincoln Center: Sutton Foster in Concert · Host
- New York Philharmonic New Year's Eve: Bernstein on Broadway · Host
- Hello Again · Sally
- Beauty and the Beast · Madame Garderobe
- The Good Fight · Liz Reddick, Liz Reddick-Lawrence
- Once Upon a Sesame Street Christmas · Caroler
- Lady Day at Emerson's Bar & Grill · Lady Day
- Josh Groban: Stages Live · Self
- The Late Show with Stephen Colbert · Self
- Ricki and the Flash · Maureen Brummel
- Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street – In Concert with the New York Philharmonic · Self
- BoJack Horseman · Mother Superior (Voice)
- Late Night with Seth Meyers · Self
- Six by Sondheim · Self
- The Sound of Music Live! · Mother Abbess
- The Ordained · Anthea
- Audra McDonald: Go Back Home
- Rodgers and Hammerstein's Carousel: Live from Lincoln Center · Host
- One Singular Sensation! Celebrating Marvin Hamlisch
- Doc McStuffins · Itty Bitty Bess (Voice)
- Meisterwerke der Klassik · Self
- Rampart · Sarah
- Sondheim! The Birthday Concert · Self
- Johnny Mercer: The Dream's on Me · Self
- The Good Wife · Liz Lawrence
- RuPaul's Drag Race · Self
- The Music Instinct: Science & Song
- Dreams Worth While: The Journey of "A Raisin in the Sun" · Self
- A Raisin in the Sun · Ruth Younger
- Rise and Fall of the City of Mahagonny · Jenny Smith
- Private Practice · Naomi Bennett
- Audra McDonald Sings the Movies for New Year's Eve
- Audra McDonald and Friends: Build a Bridge
- Kidnapped
- The Megan Mullally Show · Self
- The Bedford Diaries · Carla Bonatelle
- The Colbert Report
- Christmas with the Mormon Tabernacle Choir and Orchestra at Temple Square Featuring Audra McDonald and Peter Graves · Self
- Broadway's Lost Treasures III: The Best of The Tony Awards · Sarah (segment "Ragtime") (archive footage)
- Passion · Clara
- Grey's Anatomy · Dr. Naomi Bennett
- Iron Chef America · Judge
- The Tony Danza Show · Self
- The Best Thief in the World · Ruth
- It Runs in the Family · Sarah Langley
- Mister Sterling · Jackie Brock
- Wonderful Town · Eileen
- Wit · Susie Monahan
- The Last Debate · Barbara Manning
- Audra McDonald at the Donmar, London
- Cradle Will Rock · Blitzstein - 'Joe Worker' Singer
- My Favorite Broadway: The Leading Ladies · Self











