
Ryuichi Sakamoto
- Sound
- January 17, 1952 · Tokyo, Japan
- March 28, 2023
Biography
Ryuichi Sakamoto (坂本 龍一, Sakamoto Ryūichi, January 17, 1952 - March 28, 2023) was a Japanese composer, record producer, and actor who had pursued a diverse range of styles as a solo artist and as a member of Yellow Magic Orchestra (YMO). With his bandmates Haruomi Hosono and Yukihiro Takahashi, Sakamoto influenced and pioneered a number of electronic music genres.
Known for
Filmography
- A Flower of Forgetfulness · Compositor
- Zi · In Memory Of
- Ryuichi Sakamoto: Diaries · Self
- Sons of the Neon Night · Music
- Ryuichi Sakamoto | Playing the Orchestra 2014 · Self
- Black Ox · Music
- Tonovan Musician Kazuhiko Kato and His Era · Self
- Ryuichi Sakamoto's Last Days
- Ryuichi Sakamoto | Opus · Self, Music
- SUGA: Road to D-DAY · Self
- Monster · Music
- Nam June Paik: Moon Is the Oldest TV · Self, Music
- Stalingrad - Voices from the Ruins · Music
- Ryuichi Sakamoto: Playing the Piano 2022 · Self, Music
- exception · Music Producer, Music Arranger
- Piano Cinéma · Music
- After Yang · Main Title Theme Composer
- Love After Love · Music
- Moskau 1941 - Stimmen am Abgrund · Music
- Beckett · Music
- Brilliant Trees Sessions
- Apausalypse · Music
- NHK MUSIC SPECIAL
- Incomplete · Director, Music
- Ryuichi Sakamoto: Improvisation for Sonic Cure
- OKINA: Dance of Life
- Adult Baby · Musician
- Ryuichi Sakamoto Playing the Piano for the Isolated
- Minamata · Music
- Proxima · Music
- No Smoking · Self
- Agniyogana · Music
- My Tyrano: Together, Forever · Music
- Paradise Next · Music
- The Staggering Girl · Music
- Your Face · Music
- Ryuichi Sakamoto: async at the Park Avenue Armory · Self, Music
- A Gentle Glow · Music
- Ryuichi Sakamoto: CODA · Self, Music
- The Fortress · Music
- Fullmoon · Music
- Star Sand · Music
- Haiku On A Plum Tree · Music
- async - first light · Music
- Ryuichi Sakamoto + Alva Noto: The Glass House · Self, Music
- Rage · Music, Theme Song Performance
- Thirteen Talks
- The Ferryman · Music
- The Revenant · Music
- Nagasaki: Memories of My Son · Music
- Ryuichi Sakamoto | Trio Tour 2012
- 700 Days with Ryuichi Sakamoto · Self
- Nuclear Nation II · Theme Song Performance
- Psychedelic Afternoon · Music
- Yae's Sakura · Theme Song Performance
- I Have to Buy New Shoes · Music, Music Supervisor
- Future Past Perfect Pt. 02 (Cité Radieuse) · Music
- Yellow Magic Orchestra - YMONHK · Self
- Light Up Nippon · Music
- Nuclear Nation · Theme Song Performance
- Black Mirror · Music
- Utau Live in Tokyo 2010 - A Project of Taeko Onuki & Ryuichi Sakamoto · Music
- Tripitaka Koreana Special ‘Dharma’ · Music
- Hara-Kiri: Death of a Samurai · Music
- Dhobi Ghat · Songs
- Burning Ice · Self
- POSTYMO / Yellow Magic Orchestra · Self
- Women Without Men · Music
- Ink Music: In the Land of the Hundred-Tongued Lyricist · Self
- Alva Noto + Ryuichi Sakamoto with Ensemble Modern: utp_ · Music
- Silk · Music
- 100年インタビュー · ゲスト
- Babel · Songs
- Alva Noto + Ryuichi Sakamoto: Insen Live · Self, Musical
- Zarin · Music
- Shining Boy & Little Randy · Music
- Tony Takitani · Music
- Appleseed · Music
- The Blonds · Music
- Life Is Journey · Music











