
Bryn Terfel
- Acting
- November 9, 1965 · Pant Glas, Pwllheli, Caernarfonshire, Wales, UK
Biography
Sir Bryn Terfel Jones, CBE (born 9 November 1965) is a Welsh bass-baritone opera and concert singer, and actor.
Known for
Filmography
- Le concert des nuits d'été de Schönbrunn 2026 · Self : Baritone
- Summer Night Concert: 2026 - Vienna Philharmonic · Self : Baritone
- Vienna Philharmonic Summer Night Concert
- Christmas Top 5 · Self
- Andrea Bocelli - The Celebration:30th Anniversary
- Le grand concert du Philharmonique de Vienne au Palais Garnier · Baryton
- The Voice · Self
- Helene Grimaud: Between The Notes · Self
- Royal Opera House: L’Elisir d’Amore · Doctor Dulcamara
- The Coronation Concert · Self
- The Coronation of TM King Charles III and Queen Camilla · Self
- The Royal Opera House: The Barber of Seville · DON BASILIO
- Falstaff · Sir John Falstaff
- Bryn Terfel and Friends
- Katherine Jenkins Christmas Spectacular · Self
- Metropolitan Opera At Home Gala · Self
- Don Pasquale - Royal Opera House · Don Pasquale
- Europakonzert 2019 from Paris · Self
- Six Nations Sin Bin · Self
- Opera Gala - Live from Baden Baden
- Royal Opera House: Boris Godunov · Boris Godunov
- Billionaire Boy · Bryn Terfel
- Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Don Giovanni - La Scala · Leporello
- Pappano's Classical Voices · Self
- St David's Day Celebration with Bryn Terfel · Self
- Der fliegende Holländer - Royal Opera House · The Dutchman
- Mozart: Requiem: Karajan Memorial Concert · Self
- Royal Opera House: L'Elisir d'Amore · Dulcamara
- Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street – In Concert with the New York Philharmonic · Self / Sweeney Todd
- Under Milk Wood · Rev Eli Jenkins
- Falstaff - San Francisco Opera · Falstaff
- Pappano's Essential Tosca · Baron Scarpia (archive footage)
- Andrea Bocelli: Concerto - One Night In Central Park · Self : Guest
- Siegfried · Wanderer
- Royal Opera House: Tosca · Baron Scarpia
- Mozart: Don Giovanni · Leporello
- The Metropolitan Opera: Die Walküre · Wotan
- Das Rheingold · Wotan
- BBC Proms: Sondheim's 80th Birthday · Self
- The Blu-ray Experience: Opera & Ballet · Papageno, Die Zauberflöte, Mozart
- Puccini - Tosca
- Die Walküre · Wotan
- The Culture Show · Self
- The Wonder of Christmas featuring Frederica von Stade & Bryn Terfel · Self
- Parkinson · Self
- Faust · Méphistophélès
- Les Contes d'Hoffmann · Lindorf / Coppélius / Miracle / Dapertutto
- imagine… · Self
- Don Giovanni · Don Giovanni
- Falstaff · Falstaff
- Cecilia & Bryn at Glyndebourne · Self
- Le Nozze di Figaro · Figaro
- Attrazione D'Amore/Voyage to Cythera · Self
- The Berliner Philharmoniker’s New Year’s Eve Concert: 1997 · Self
- Salome · Jokanaan
- Brahms: Ein Deutsches Requiem Op. 45 · Self
- Testament: The Bible in Animation · Elijah (singing voice)
- Metropolitan Opera Gala James Levine's 25th Anniversary · Self
- Patrice Chéreau, Pascal Greggory, une autre solitude · Self
- The Marriage of Figaro · Fígaro
- Oedipus Rex · Creon
- Die Frau ohne Schatten · Der Geisterbote
- Vespro Della Beata Vergine · Bass
- The South Bank Show
- Great Performances · Self, Creon
- Don Giovanni RG · Don Giovanni
- Bryn Terfel - Live in Concert · Self











