
Udo Jürgens
- Interpretación
- 30 de septiembre de 1934 · Klagenfurt, Austria
- 21 de diciembre de 2014
Biografía
Jürgen Udo Bockelmann (since 2010 as Udo Jürgens Bockelmann; 30 September 1934 – 21 December 2014), better known as Udo Jürgens, was an Austrian composer and singer of popular music whose career spanned over 50 years. He won the Eurovision Song Contest 1966 for Austria, composed close to 1,000 songs, and sold over 104 million records. In 2007, he additionally obtained Swiss citizenship. He is credited with broadening German-language pop music beyond the traditional post-war "Schlager" (hit song) in the 1950s by infusing it with a modern pop appeal and French chanson style. His compositions and arrangements attracted fans of all ages. Until his death at age 80, he continued to fill venues in Germany, Austria, and Switzerland. In 1952, Udo Bolan, as he was called then, formed the Udo Bolan Quartet in Klagenfurt, Austria, appearing regularly at the Café Obelisk in Klagenfurt with Englishman Johnny Richards on drums, Klaus Behmel on guitar, and Bruno Geiger on Bass. The quartet played regularly at various dance and jazz venues and also broadcast on Radio Alpenland and the British Forces Radio network produced by Mike Fior. In 1950, he won a composer contest organized by Austria's public broadcasting channel ORF with the song "Je t'aime". He wrote the 1961 worldwide hit "Reach for the Stars", sung by Shirley Bassey. In 1964, Jürgens represented Austria for the first time at the Eurovision Song Contest 1964 with the song "Warum nur, warum?", finishing sixth. The UK participant, Matt Monro, was impressed with the melody and covered the song (with English lyrics by his manager Don Black) as "Walk Away", which reached number four in the UK Singles Chart and number 23 in the US Billboard Hot 100 chart. Jürgens' song "Sag ihr, ich lass sie grüßen" came fourth in 1965's contest, and on his third try, he won the Eurovision Song Contest 1966 in Luxembourg with "Merci, Chérie", which became an English-language hit for Vince Hill, another cover by Monro, and one of Jürgens' most recognized compositions. Jürgens' version alone sold over one million copies, and he was awarded a gold disc by Deutsche Vogue in 1966. In the following years, Jürgens wrote songs like "Griechischer Wein", "Aber bitte mit Sahne", "Mit 66 Jahren", and—one of his biggest successes—"Buenos Días, Argentina", which he performed together with the Germany national football team in 1978 in Argentinia. In 1977, he invited The Supremes to appear as guests on his televised and recorded gala concert. The Supremes (Mary Wilson, Scherrie Payne, and Susaye Greene), who were on a brief farewell tour of Europe at the time, performed two of their own hits, "You Are the Heart of Me" and "You're My Driving Wheel", as well as a duet with Jürgens' "Walk Away" in English. In 1979, he released a disco album entitled Udo '80, which spawned the hit single "Ich weiß was ich will". This song was also released as a 12" disco single in an extended remix for nightclubs. Few people know that Udo Jürgens was an inspiration for Shepard Fairey to establish the label OBEY Clothing. ... Source: Article "Udo Jürgens" from Wikipedia in English, licensed under CC-BY-SA 3.0.
Conocido por
Filmografía
- Udo Jürgens Forever · En persona
- UDO! · En persona
- Ich war noch niemals in New York · Música, Musical
- Stars unterm Funkturm – Die Zeit der großen Unterhaltungsshows · En persona
- Schlager nonstop Die 60er – Merci, Cherie · En persona
- Weihnachten mit Udo Jürgens
- Soundtrack Deutschland · En persona
- Von Udo Jürgens bis Helene Fischer · En persona
- Udo Jürgens - Das letzte Konzert: Zürich 2014
- VOX Dokumentation · En persona
- Die Helene Fischer Show 2014 · En persona
- Merci Udo Jürgens · En persona
- Udo Jürgens - Mitten im Leben
- Der Mann, der Udo Jürgens ist · En persona
- Kunscht! · En persona
- Der Mann mit dem Fagott · Udo Jürgens
- Sesamstraße präsentiert: Ernie & Bert Songs · En persona
- Sing! Inge, Sing! · En persona
- Leonard Cohen: Bird on a Wire · En persona
- Tonspur – Der Soundtrack meines Lebens · En persona
- Musikalische Reise · En persona
- Udo Jürgens - Einfach ich - Live 2009
- Willkommen Österreich · En persona
- Udo Jürgens - Jetzt oder nie: Live
- Udo Jürgens - Der Solo-Abend - Live am Gendarmenmarkt
- Semperopernball · En persona
- Eine große Nachtmusik · En persona
- Hape trifft! · En persona
- Udo Jürgens - Es lebe das Laster - Live 2004
- Willkommen bei Carmen Nebel · En persona
- Weihnachten auf Gut Aiderbichl · En persona
- Unsere Besten · En persona
- Daheim & unterwegs · En persona
- Die ultimative Chartshow · En persona
- Elefant, Tiger & Co.
- ZDF-Kultnacht · En persona
- Udo Jürgens: Mit 66 Jahren - Live 2001 · En persona
- Aeschbacher · En persona
- V.I.P. · En persona
- Menschen der Woche · En persona
- Starnacht am Wörthersee · En persona
- Alexandra – die Legende einer Sängerin · En persona
- maybrit illner · En persona
- Deutscher Fernsehpreis · En persona
- TV total · En persona
- Beckmann · En persona
- Show Palast · En persona
- Ein Herz für Kinder · En persona
- Millionär gesucht! - Die SKL Show · En persona
- Die Johannes B. Kerner Show · En persona
- Sabine Christiansen · En persona
- Tietjen und Bommes · En persona
- Im Dialog · En persona
- Zimmer frei! · En persona
- José Carreras Gala · En persona
- Die Harald Schmidt Show · En persona
- Lebens-Künstler · En persona
- Goldene Henne · En persona
- alfredissimo! Kochen mit Bio · En persona
- ECHO-Verleihung · En persona
- Jux und Dallerei · En persona
- Boulevard Bio · En persona
- Musik liegt in der Luft · En persona
- Schmidteinander
- Romy · En persona
- Die schnelle Gerdi · En persona
- Nase vorn · En persona
- Flitterabend · En persona
- Ein Schweizer namens Nötzli · Música
- Super-Chancen · Udo Jürgens
- Ein Abend in Gold · En persona
- Na siehste! · En persona
- Seitenblicke · En persona
- 4 gegen Willi · En persona
- Showgeschichten · En persona
- ZDF-Fernsehgarten · En persona
- Wedden, dat..? · En persona
- Melodien für Millionen · En persona
- Show & Co. mit Carlo · En persona
- Goldene Kamera · En persona











